Day 1 results – 2024

On Friday 14th June, Race 2 (R2) was abandoned.

R1 – F Class – 14/6

Bermudans 10.6m (35ft) and over

RankBoardBoat NameSailNoHelm/ownerratingStartFinishElapsedCorrected
1107Sleeper X486Jonty Layfield0.997411:3012:29:550:59:550:59:46
2120Sarabande of Dart2473Annemarie Coyle0.946411:3012:33:571:03:571:00:31
3017Lulotte1355Ben Morris1.051211:3012:29:350:59:351:02:38
4016Cape Horn1949Alexander Hoare0.912711:3012:42:571:12:571:06:35
5067Matawa378Keith Mitchell0.813311:3012:52:001:22:001:06:41
6084Seth Gwyn166Oliver Cramp0.907011:3012:43:361:13:361:06:45
7004Blue Saluki2158Charlie Hurst0.868111:3012:49:201:19:201:08:52
8013Ruawaka Robert Stone Ward0.849411:3012:52:321:22:321:10:06
9043Supertaff Neil Chapman1.10011:30 DNC 
9097Amokura292Paul Moxon0.940811:30 DNC 

R1 – M Class – 14/6

Gaffers 12.1m (40ft) and over

RankBoardBoat NameSailNoHelm/ownerratingStartFinishElapsedCorrected
1038Jan Rorlan Wesley Massam1.21511:3512:41:351:06:351:20:54
2096Marian Dominic Ziegler1.08711:3513:09:361:34:361:42:50
3021PellewH 35Luke Powell1.28411:3513:08:451:33:452:00:23
4089MargueriteCfBob Brunyee1.14511:3512:59:32OCS 
5 Erin Mhor  1.175  DNC 
5029Escape Andy Pomeroy1.10511:35 DNC 
5066Voluta Simon Allen1.133  DNC 
5080Tallulah Debbie Purser1.10411:35 DNC 
5055Peggy John Potter1.11411:35 DNC 

R1 – E Class – 14/6

Bermudans 9.1m (30ft) and under 10.6m (35ft)

RankBoardBoat NameSailNoHelm/ownerratingStartFinishElapsedCorrected
1027Maija5255Chris Olsen0.911211:4012:56:371:16:371:09:49
2056Mat Ali35Charlie Hussey0.815811:4013:05:461:25:461:09:58
3014Nausikka1754YJohn Watkins0.782511:4012:51:10RET 
3104Skebawn7147 YMark Trebilcock0.850611:4013:07:51NSC 
5033Forerunner 22250Jon Elwell0.911211:40 DNC 

R1 – Q Class – 14/6

Gaffers 9.1m (30ft) and under 12.1m (40ft)

RankBoardBoat NameSailNoHelm/ownerratingStartFinishElapsedCorrected
1077Alva Josh Josh1.00311:4512:43:260:58:260:58:37
2032Freya Jorg Stachowiak0.99711:4512:51:371:06:371:06:25
3023Constance Simon Wisker1.06211:4512:52:471:07:471:11:59
4114Jenny Wren Nick Mahlich1.05211:4512:54:491:09:491:13:27
5052Men a Vaur Siobhan Johnson0.96311:4513:03:491:18:491:15:54
6088Moondance Jake Burnyeat1.03511:4513:01:401:16:401:19:21
7034Little TernLTDave Dickens1.06011:4513:06:111:21:111:26:03
8006AliceH 35Philip Cogdell1.02511:45 RET 

R1 – U Class – 14/6

Bermudans 7.6m (25ft) and under 9.1m (30ft)

RankBoardBoat NameSailNoHelm/ownerratingStartFinishElapsedCorrected
1072Mary Boon1202John Cruise0.783111:5012:45:400:55:400:43:36
2116Aries737David Mitchell0.823211:5012:46:070:56:070:46:12
3106Mardale MaidSC102John Lowry0.751011:5012:52:161:02:160:46:46
4028Rompa675YMike Cherry0.792211:5012:50:431:00:430:48:06
5003Scramasax51 XSteve Freeman0.789911:5012:51:201:01:200:48:27
6035Tiger Lily699Nina Lillie0.770311:5012:53:281:03:280:48:53
7082Water Wraith Calolyn Wilkins0.717211:5013:07:041:17:040:55:16
8091Saoirse11Nick Gill0.758111:5013:04:511:14:510:56:45
9094Maid of TesaV34Nigel Davis0.771811:5013:04:061:14:060:57:11
10108Vida962YAlan Reade0.816911:5012:47:44OCS 
10031CilixV210Patrick Keeble0.771811:50 RET 
10020Mata Hari727Paul Cahill0.797111:5012:46:07DNS 
13063Viveza4889 LPeter Mulville0.7952  DNC 
13103CauponaV8Peter Gregson0.7477  DNC 
13024Matanga Paul Bidmead0.730211:50 DNC 

R1 – Ka Class – 14/6

Gaffers over 7m (23ft) and under 9.1m (30ft)

RankBoardBoat NameSailNoHelm/ownerratingStartFinishElapsedCorrected
1037Mary Ritchie1880Donald Garman0.94811:5512:40:440:45:440:43:21
2044Susan JSJDavid Patuck0.96811:5512:43:380:48:380:47:05
3047Curlew Chris Harker0.98311:5512:43:310:48:310:47:42
4045Tumblehome IV75Gary Tranter0.92011:5512:47:220:52:220:48:11
5064Black Jack8Ian Madgwick0.88611:55 DNC 
5009Cariad7Martin West0.91811:55 DNC 
5040Roxanne Martin Elliott0.96811:55 DNC 

R1 – Kb Class – 14/6

Non-cruising gaff rigged open boats

RankBoardBoat NameSailNoHelm/ownerratingStartFinishElapsedCorrected
1123Kathleen Diccon Rogers1.00411:5512:31:580:36:580:37:07
2 Victory7David Carne0.99511:5512:33:400:38:400:38:28
3083SheliaUS 4Charlie Couture1.00711:5512:33:200:38:200:38:36
4078Mizpah8John Andrew0.94511:5512:37:050:42:050:39:46
5018Alf Smythers Ranger0.96011:55 DNC 

R1 – Y Class – 14/6

Salcombe Yawls

RankBoardBoat NameSailNoHelm/ownerratingStartFinishElapsedCorrected
1 Red Rooster184David Stone109112:0012:38:470:38:470:35:33
2 Storm168Will Henderson109112:0012:38:580:38:580:35:43
3 Sandpiper98Dan Bridger112512:0012:41:230:41:230:36:47
4 Heron19John Smithers112512:0012:41:350:41:350:36:58
5 Lily Maud152Darius Panahy112512:0012:42:270:42:270:37:44
6 Tease157Duncan Salmon109112:0012:41:300:41:300:38:02
7 Kingfisher15Michael Knowles112512:0012:42:590:42:590:38:12
8 Zenga166Andrew Squire109112:0012:42:170:42:170:38:45
9 Sula Bassana171Michael Whitehoue109112:0012:42:370:42:370:39:04
10 Jay Dee82Tom Napper112512:0012:44:350:44:350:39:38
11 Astrea159Paul Engleman109112:0012:41:55OCS 
12 Rooster143Greg Hoare109112:00 DNC 

R1 – T Class – 14/6

Bermudans 4.2m (14ft)and under 7.6m (25ft)

RankBoardBoat NameSailNoHelm/ownerratingStartFinishElapsedCorrected
1051Mungo6Feliciity Shadbolt0.753912:0512:46:090:41:090:31:01
2079Capella Richard Mackley0.854612:0512:44:010:39:010:33:21
3098Socrates395Stephen Carson0.850312:05 DNC 

R1 – G Class – 14/6

Gaffers 7m (23ft) and under

RankBoardBoat NameSailNoHelm/ownerratingStartFinishElapsedCorrected
1002ZoeZOEJulian Wolfram0.74112:1012:48:260:38:260:28:29
2061Wild GooseWM 21Zak Clarke0.82412:1012:48:310:38:310:31:44
3036LillianCK19Mark Farthing0.87312:1012:46:570:36:570:32:15
4046Morgelyn46Richard Thwaites0.80712:1012:57:480:47:480:38:34
5062JackCK 91Harry Clarke0.80312:1012:49:02NSC 
6074Sowelu Richard Merills-Brown0.80412:10 DNC 
6001Ester1Christopher Danby0.88412:10 DNC 
6060Mischief66Mike Garlick0.86712:10 DNC 
6110Velindra66Richard Carman0.87212:10 DNC 

R1 – Ga Class – 14/6

Falmouth Gaffers

RankBoardBoat NameSailNoHelm/ownerratingStartFinishElapsedCorrected
1101Mistress Andy Ashton0.7812:1012:51:520:41:520:32:39
2049Clementine49Victor Franks0.8712:1012:47:410:37:410:32:47
3092Magpie of MylorT 20Matthew Robbins0.8712:1012:49:150:39:150:34:09
4119Arlette16David Brunyee0.9  DNC 
4076Charm4Nick Bradley0.8712:10 DNC 
4081Dragonfly Mike Maguire0.98512:10 DNC 

R1 – H Class – 14/6

Shrimpers

RankBoardBoat NameSailNoHelm/ownerratingStartFinishElapsedCorrected
1HYsella298Brian Phipps112:1512:53:340:38:340:38:34
2HSophie455Chris Fuller112:1512:53:410:38:410:38:41
3HPercy264Patrick Farrlell
Terry Stevens
112:1512:58:070:43:070:43:07
4HDawn of Polruan889Steve Przybylski112:1512:59:210:44:210:44:21
5HAbeliki383Peter Dallow112:1513:01:300:46:300:46:30
6HJulia Neale392Nick Hews112:1513:09:050:54:050:54:05
7HGuilan Dhiu334Caroline Smith112:15 DNC 
7HGreen Dragon1134Robert Jones112:15 DNC 

R1 – L Class – 14/6

Luggers 7.6m (25ft) and over

RankBoardBoat NameSailNoHelm/ownerratingPlace
1054Le Grande Lejon Yves Trouinard1.091DNC

R1 – J Class – 14/6

Luggers under 7.6m (25ft)

RankBoardBoat NameSailNoHelm/ownerratingStartFinishElapsedCorrected
1011Proteus Paul Waterman0.74612:2513:21:300:56:300:42:09
2086Gelvynek Jeremy McCabe0.78212:25 DNC 
2gigRoyalPG1Jay Smith1.06012:25 DNC 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0

www.sailwave.com

Item added to cart.
0 items - £0.00